Data protection

Privacy Policy

National Inclusion Week is an initiative under taken by Inclusive Employers. This Privacy Policy sets out how Inclusive Employers Limited (“IEL”, “we”, “our”, “us") uses and protects any information that you give IEL in connection with your use of this website (the “NIW Website”). If you are a Member of Inclusive Employers (“IE”) then the Terms of Conditions of Membership for IE also apply and take precedence over this Privacy Policy if and to the extent there is any contradiction between the two. IEL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the IE Website, then it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

IEL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using the IE Website, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the IE Website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title;
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number;
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Other information relevant to surveys and/or offers; and
  • Other information required for Membership which will include financial information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To administer and manage your Membership;
  • Campaigning for inclusion;
  • To ensure that content from the IE Website is presented in the most effective manner and, where we deem appropriate, to customise the IE Website according to your interests; and
  • To contact you for market research purposes.

From time to time, we may also use your information (or permit selected third parties to use your data) to periodically contact you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.  We (and our selected third parties) may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail for this purpose. If you do not want us to contact you in this way you can “opt out” following the steps set out below.

Security

The data collected from you may be transferred, stored or processed by persons operating outside of the European Economic Area. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

All data provided by you is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or user name which enables you to access certain parts of the IE Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or user name confidential. You are not permitted to share a password or user name with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Once we have received your information, we will use suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and security features to safeguard the information we collect online and try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Any link (be it a hypertext link or other referral device) used on the IE Website is provided solely for convenience. A link does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean that we have any association with the linked site. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to, or emailing, us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you at any time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 by writing to, or emailing, us. We may charge you a small fee for this.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us, as soon as possible. We will use all reasonable endeavors to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You agree that any personal information you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.